Today we will cover one of the most powerful resins you can easily add to your daily routine even if you aren’t an expert witch. We will talk about frankincense’s magical properties!
- What is Frankincense?
- Magickal Origins and Uses
- Dawn’s Thoughts on The Frankincense
- Frankincense Aromatherapy
- Frankincense in Healing
- Frankincense in Magic and Ritual
- Frankincense correspondences
At the beginning of January 2023, Magickal Spot partnered with and acquired an incredible website Witchipedia.com, founded by Dawn Black. Dawn created Witchipedia in 2006 as an online reference and collection of magical and spiritual information and resources for Witches, Pagans, Heathens, and anyone on a magical spiritual path.
Since our websites merged, some of our articles also had to merge.
Below you’ll find Dawn’s thoughts on this topic as well.
What is Frankincense?
Frankincense is a gummy aromatic resin that is made from a tree that grows in Arabia and Southern Africa, the Boswellia thurifera, also known as B. sacra.
Frankincense (the name refers to the pre-eminence as “true” or “frank” incense) is also improperly known as olibanum. This term derives from the Arabic al-lubán (“milk”), a reference to the extracted milky substance from the tree.
However, in reality, the olibanum is extracted from the Boswellia serrata and has the characteristic citrus fragrance.
It is often used in Oriental mixtures and is famous for its extraordinary fixative properties. It has a spicy and balsamic smell, similar to that of incense.
Magickal Origins and Uses
Frankincense was used lavishly in religious rites.
It is the starting point for any mixture you feel like doing; it is the incense par excellence.
It is a famous and crucial resin with incomparable esoteric magic virtues that is made to exude, support for every kind of magical or religious practice.
By its characteristics, it can adequately replace any other resin or grass in a mixture of herbs.
|Ritual Purification||Clears and cleanses spaces or ritual tools|
|Spirit Communication||Enhances psychic abilities and connection|
|Meditation Aid||Promotes deep focus and spiritual awareness|
|Protection||Shields against negative energies or entities|
|Enhancing Spells||Amplifies the power and effectiveness of spells|
|Anointing||Blesses and consecrates objects or individuals|
Its nature is mainly solar, although it can be approached, as already mentioned, to any other astrality – usually with Sun, Moon, Jupiter.
According to Egyptian mythology, the phoenix, a mythical bird, carried incense in the land of Punt with its claws.
According to the legend, incense resin is a special gift from the gods. Its delicate and balsamic aroma was the most sacred and precious for Egyptians – it was like a divine perfume. In their language, the incense was called “what makes divine.”
It was used for sacred purposes and allowed access to the upper spheres; accompanied the prayers, sacrifices, funeral ceremonies, public events, the crowning of the pharaoh, and the daily rites celebrated by the priests in the temples.
According to Arabian / Judaic mythology, this resin, called levonab, represented one of the treasures of the Jewish temples.
It was one of the ingredients of the Moses mixture, and it was also burned individually. Incense is mentioned twenty-two times in the Bible.
Until Solomon’s time, its use was limited to religious circles. Some ancient legends say that Adam was expelled from Eden and was allowed to take the incense away.
In the Gospel, according to Matthew 2:11, gold, (frank) incense and myrrh were the three gifts offered to Jesus by the Magi from East.
The Phoenicians imported this resin from Southern Arabia to Israel since the tree did not grow in those lands.
The one is given to Jesus by the Magi probably came from Yemen.
Incense, in Latin olibanum, is still used in ceremonies and religious functions of the Catholic Church.
A fun fact: it is said that the Roman emperor Nero burned a quantity of frankincense equal to the one-year requirement of the city of Rome, on the occasion of the funeral of his wife, Poppaea Sabina.
Why should we let frankincense burns to spread its magical powers?
- It will help you stimulate the awareness to the ritual you’re performing.
- When the incense burns before the magic works, its scented smoke also purifies the altar, removing the disturbing and negative vibrations.
- When the smoke rises, it helps to carry the message directly to the deities that we invoke.
- You may burn it together with other herbs to attract specific energies to pile on the personal potential to finally produce the necessary change.
- When the frankincense burns without a flame where the ritual is celebrated, it transforms.
- But in general, you can use incense to purify, meditate, attract peace and harmony, bless the place, strengthen qualities, mood, and feelings, to attract protection, success, and prosperity, and for healing purposes.
Tip: The burned down bits no longer release the characteristic fragrance. They have a very unpleasant smell. I suggest that you remove them and add new ones rather than let them release that smell.
Love Spell with Frankincense
Besides its purifying powers, frankincense is also perfect for an easy love spell.
Things you need:
- A picture of you and the person you want to be with
- A pencil
- A red candle
How it’s done
The first thing you have to do is take a picture of the loved one and write on the back the full names and surnames of you and the other person.
Additionally, you will write the following phrase: “You will love me as I love you.”
Then light the candle and hold this picture above it, so the smoke from the candle consumes it.
Hold it for a few minutes and then put it on a table or altar.
Let the candle burn down completely.
When that happens, pour three drops of the melted wax on the backside of a picture (where you have those names written).
Then take a picture, fold it in half and store it in the purse.
Don’t forget to think about that loved person while performing this spell.
You can also find a few think of me spells here.
Dawn’s Thoughts on The Frankincense
Frankincense, also known as olibanum, is a resin obtained from the Boswellia sacra tree as well as other closely related trees. The resin is gathered by slashing the bark of the tree and allowing the sap to bleed out and harden. These hardened bits of sap, called tears, are then collected by hand.
There is some evidence that populations of Boswellia trees are declining due to over-collection of Frankincense tears.
Frankincense is native to North Africa and the Arabian Peninsula and has been cultivated and traded for at least 5000 years. It is mentioned several times in the Jewish Talmud and the Christian Bible as it was used in some of their sacred rituals and still is in some Orthodox traditions. Frankincense was also used ceremonially as incense and/or offering by ancient Pagans in Persia, Babylonia, Egypt, Greece, and Rome.
The essential oil of frankincense, obtained through steam distillation of the dried resin, is used in perfumery and cosmetics as well as in the creation of ritual anointing oils. Its scent can be described as sweet, spicy/warm, lemony and piney.
The fragrance of frankincense is said to elevate the mind and to aid in meditation and visualization, centering and connecting to Spirit. It is also used to help achieve calm, relaxation and a general sense of wellness.
Frankincense in Healing
Frankincense is an edible resin that can be used in tonics to ensure good digestion and clear skin. Frankincense used internally should be clear and free of dark impurities.
Indian Frankincense, Boswellia serrata, called dhoop is used in Ayurvedic medicine to speed the healing of wounds, balance the female system and help with the treatment of arthritis.
|Anti-inflammatory||Reduces inflammation and swelling|
|Antiseptic||Prevents infection and promotes healing|
|Respiratory Support||Relieves respiratory issues and congestion|
|Calming||Promotes relaxation and reduces anxiety|
|Skin Regeneration||Enhances skin health and rejuvenation|
|Digestive Aid||Supports healthy digestion and relieves indigestion|
Burning frankincense inside the home purifies the atmosphere, drives away disease, and encourages good health.
Frankincense essential oil can be added to skincare products designed to soften and moisturize dry skin, to reduce and slow signs of aging, to speed the healing of blemishing and minor wounds, and to reduce scarring.
Frankincense in Magic and Ritual
Burning frankincense is a suitable offering to any Sun God. It may have been used in the past as an offering to Ra and Bel.
According to some translations of the Orphic Hymns, Frankincense is a suitable offering to
- The Erinyes,
- The Kouretes,
- The Muses,
- the Bacchae,
- The Titans,
Frankincense resin is useful for fumigating sacred space in preparation of any ritual as it burns away negativity and raises the energy of the space. Some believe this is the most powerful and useful incense for this purpose and it is used for exorcism as well.
Essential oil of frankincense has been added to anointing oil used for rites of passage rituals, particularly for infants.
It was also used for part of the embalming process by ancient Egyptians.
To Use Frankincense
Frankincense resin can be burned over hot coals in a brazier. It is often crushed and mixed with other resins, particularly myrrh. Adding frankincense to any incense blend will increase the action of the other woods, herbs, and resins in the blend.
To use frankincense for suffumigation – Once the brazier is smoking nicely, use a feather, a fan or your hand to direct the smoke around the space, person or object you wish to fumigate or pass an object to be cleansed through the smoke as it rises.
Be careful not to inhale too much smoke as inhaling any smoke is dangerous and frankincense smoke has a slightly psychoactive effect.
As an offering, frankincense can be burned in a brazier over charcoals or placed directly into the ritual fire after it has been blessed and dedicated.
Frankincense essential oil can be combined with other oils and a carrier oil to make anointing oil.
|Deity||Sun deities, such as Ra or Apollo|
|Associated Properties||Purification, protection, spirituality|